Skip to content
Get a quote
Open the menu

Prices checked October 2026

Composite decking cost calculator

Set the size, the board and the extras to see a typical fitted price for your deck, with a plan drawn to scale. Prices include the frame, boards, fixings and labour.

Board
Frame and height
Extras
Balustrade type

Typical fitted price

£2,100 to £3,900

17.5 m² of capped composite

5.0 m3.5 m1 square = 1 m

Frame, boards, fixings, edging and fitting. Typical range from UK price lists, not a quote.

Get a fixed price for this deck

Composite decking cost per m²

Fitted prices for each board on level ground. Materials are usually 50% to 65% of the total; the rest is labour, waste and the frame.

BoardPer m², fitted15 m² deck25 m² deck
Capped composite£120 to £220£1,800 to £3,300£3,000 to £5,500
Hollow composite£95 to £160£1,400 to £2,400£2,400 to £4,000
PVC decking£150 to £250£2,300 to £3,800£3,800 to £6,300
Aluminium decking£220 to £380£3,300 to £5,700£5,500 to £9,500
Treated softwood£60 to £130£900 to £2,000£1,500 to £3,300

Prices by deck size

Capped and hollow composite on level ground, no extras, rounded to £100.

AreaRoughlyHollowCapped
9 m²3 × 3 m£900 to £1,400£1,100 to £2,000
12 m²4 × 3 m£1,100 to £1,900£1,400 to £2,600
15 m²5 × 3 m£1,400 to £2,400£1,800 to £3,300
20 m²5 × 4 m£1,900 to £3,200£2,400 to £4,400
25 m²5 × 5 m£2,400 to £4,000£3,000 to £5,500
30 m²6 × 5 m£2,900 to £4,800£3,600 to £6,600
40 m²8 × 5 m£3,800 to £6,400£4,800 to £8,800

What the extras add

Steps and edges are where a deck's price most often grows past the first figure people have in mind.

ExtraTypical cost
Raised deck, over 30 cmAdds about 20% to 60%
Aluminium frame instead of timber£20 to £45 per m²
Each step£90 to £220
Metal or timber handrail£90 to £200 per metre
Glass balustrade£200 to £500 per metre
Deck light, wired in£30 to £100 each
Taking up an old deck or patio£150 to £600

What moves the price in Leeds

Access. In a terrace or a semi with no side passage, every board, bag of gravel and length of joist goes through the house, and old decking or paving goes back out the same way. That can add a day of labour. Shorter boards help.

Slope. Leeds is a hilly city. A deck that is level with the back door on a garden that falls away needs posts, bracing, steps and often a balustrade at the low end. This, more than the board, is why two decks of the same size can be thousands of pounds apart.

What is underneath. Lawn is easiest. An old concrete patio can either be broken out, which costs more, or decked over on a low aluminium frame, which is often cheaper. Clay soil on newer estates needs good drainage under the deck.

Board choice. Within capped composite, premium boards with deep embossing, mixed tones and longer warranties can cost twice as much as entry-level ones.

Time of year. Spring and early summer are the busiest months for Leeds installers. Autumn and winter bookings are often easier to get, and boards can be fitted in any dry weather that is not freezing.

Where these figures come from

Fitted prices per m² are typical UK prices from published price lists we reviewed in October 2026. Hollow, PVC and aluminium ranges are our estimates from published board prices plus typical fitting labour, so treat them as the roughest. Labour day rates are typical for West Yorkshire. Guarding heights follow Approved Document K; the 30 cm limit is from the government's permitted development guidance.

Composite decking cost questions

01

How much does composite decking cost per m² fitted?

In the UK, capped composite typically costs £120 to £220 per m² fitted, hollow composite £95 to £160 and PVC £150 to £250. That includes the frame, boards, fixings, edging and labour on level ground.

02

How much does a 20 m² composite deck cost?

About £2,400 to £4,400 in capped composite, or £1,900 to £3,200 in hollow boards, on level ground with no extras.

03

What is the labour cost to install composite decking?

Labour is usually 35% to 50% of the total. Two fitters typically take two to four days for a 15 to 25 m² deck, at day rates for a pair of £350 to £550 in West Yorkshire. Raised decks and awkward access add days.

04

Why is composite decking more expensive than timber?

The boards cost two to four times as much as treated softwood, and composite usually needs joists closer together. You get most of it back over 20 years by not having to treat or replace boards.

05

Is the calculator a quote?

No, it shows the spread you are likely to see. Flat lawns with a side gate and mid-priced boards tend to come in towards the bottom of it. You will be nearer the top if the garden slopes, materials go through the house, the old deck or a concrete patio has to come out, or you choose premium boards with hidden fixings and lighting.

06

Does the price include VAT?

Some published price lists include VAT and some do not say. For a VAT-registered installer, a price that leaves VAT out would be up to 20% higher once it is added. Ask whether a quote includes VAT.

Free, no obligation

Get a fixed price for your deck

Three short steps. Tell us the size, the boards you are leaning towards and what the ground is like, and you get a fixed price after a site visit.

We are not installers. We find a local decking installer who covers your postcode, tell you who they are, and only pass your details on if you say yes. How enquiries work

Step 1 of 3

Where is the deck going?